Privacy Policy

Picture of Dr. Else Verbeek
Dr. Else Verbeek

Dog behaviour scientist and consultant.

Who we are

This website is operated by:

Company name: Amazing Animal Minds( https://amazinganimalminds.com).

Fanstavägen 23

Uppsala 75550, Sweden

Momsregistreringsnr (VAT): SE820226456301

Approved for F-taxes in Sweden (Godkänd för F-skatt)

For any questions, please contact us via email (elseverbeek@amazinganimalminds.com) and we will respond to you as soon as possible.

Your Information

If You wish to place an order for Products available on the Service, You may be asked to supply certain information relevant to Your Order including, without limitation:

  • Your name
  • Your gender
  • Your email
  • Your phone number,
  • Your credit card number, the expiration date of Your credit card,
  • Your billing address
  • Your shipping information
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

By shopping at Amazing Animal Minds, you accept our data protection policy and our processing of your personal data. We care about your privacy and do not collect more information than necessary to process your order. We never sell or pass on your data to third parties without a legal basis.

Amazing Animal Minds is responsible for the processing of personal data that you have provided to us as a customer. Your personal data is processed by us in order to process your order and in those cases where you have requested newsletters or promotional offers – in order to adapt the marketing to your individual needs.

The information below is a summary of how we store and process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at elseverbeek@amazinganimalminds.com and we will delete this information.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that can be directly or indirectly attributed to a natural person.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Amazing Animal Minds processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The handling of your payment
  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
  • To call or email you if this is necessary to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Amazing Animal Minds analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the products and services to your preferences.
  • Amazing Animal Minds also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data required for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Amazing Animal Minds makes responsible decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect persons. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as an employee of Amazing Animal Minds) being involved. Amazing Animal Minds uses the following computer programmes or systems:

  • Google analytics to collect statistics on the number of visitors to the website.
  • Email marketing to send you relevant information and updates about our website and services. You will need to give us specific permission to send you such emails when you sign up. We will never contact you without your explicit permission. 

Sharing personal information with third parties

Amazing Animal Minds only provides third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation. Your data is never exported to countries outside the EU.

What data do we store?

In order to process your order and answer questions related to your order (customer service), we store your first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address and purchase history.

For help with assessing your dog’s behavioural problems, You will fill out questionnaires that contain personal information, including but limited to Your dog’s environment, Your behaviour and attitudes towards Your dog, daily routines, your dog’s background etc. These data will also be stored but never shared with a third party. You may also send us videos of Your dog (and potentially You, or other persons may also be visible in the video) taken inside your home, which will also be stored to better help you but not shared with a third party.

Your data is stored as long as we have a legal basis to process your data, for example to fulfil the contract between us or to comply with a legal obligation under, for example, the Accounting Act.

Right of access and rectification

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal details by Amazing Animal Minds and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send your personal details in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can request to inspect, correct, delete or change your personal details personal data or request to withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data to elseverbeek@amazinganimalminds.com. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please include your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (personal number) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Amazing Animal Minds also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

You can do this via the following links: https://www.imy.se/

Right to be forgotten

You can ask for the data relating to You to be deleted at any time. There are few exceptions to the right to erasure, such as if it is to be retained because we need to comply with a legal obligation (for example, under the Accountancy Act).

Data Protection Officer

Amazing Animal Minds is responsible for the storage and processing of personal data in the online store and ensures that the rules are followed, contact elseverbeek@amazinganimalminds.com.

How we protect your personal data

We use industry standards such as SSL/TLS and one-way hash algorithms to securely store, process and communicate sensitive information such as personal data and passwords.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Cookies

Amazing Animal Minds uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings. For more informatiom, please see our cookie policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.